Workshop: "Continuum of Care"
The Armenian Association of |Neonatal Medicine has organized a two-day working meeting devoted to continuous care issues. The key goal of the working meeting was to discuss issues related to the continuity of gynecologist-neonatologist-pediatrician work. Present at the meeting were Karine Saribekyan, Head of the RA Ministry of Health Department on Protection of Mother and Child Health, Astghik Grigoryan, Health Officer of US Agency for International Development-Armenia, Nune Yeghiazaryan, Director of the Armenian EyeCare Project, Sergey Sargsyan, Leading Pediatrician of the RA Ministry of Health, neonatologists, gynecologists, pediatricians, and partners in the field.
Anush Davtyan, Manager of the Improving Quality of Neonatal Care Services in Armenia Program implemented by the Armenian Association of Neonatal Medicine, introduced the program’s integral component of continuous care and steps that are envisioned to be undertaken in the area. Specifically, the Association has initiated the writing of guidelines and development of training courses for the above noted specialists.
Mari Darkchyan, Marina Arustamyan, Serine Meliksetyan, Lusine Manukyan and Eva Chichoyan presented the training modules and methods of the program, after which the participants discussed as a team the scope of cooperation between professional medical associations.
The second day of the meeting was devoted to the presentation and discussion of continuous care guidelines. Specialists in the field raised issues of concern to them and discussed the possibility of incorporating those issues into the guidelines.
To promote development of continuous care, the program includes an opportunity for implementation of pilot projects with small grants. Nune Yeghiazaryan, Director of the Armenian EyeCare Project, presented the grants competition and terms and conditions for participation in it.
Summing up the two-day working meeting, Hrant Kalenteryan, the AANM President, expressed hope that the discussed approaches will be brought to life and applied in the near future and will thus facilitate the development of continuous care in Armenia.